Sunday, December 21, 2008

holiday with me

hang on i'm having a premonition.

ohm... (don't ask me why i need to ohm when having a premonition. it's my thing. i'm not exactly whoever-alyssa-milano-was-in-charmed, raven or alice cullen. i ohm when i see the future ok?! get with it.)

 

ok, i predict this post to be super lengthy and chockful of pictures... muahaha.

super lengthy because i have a thing for writing in detail about nothing in particular and chockful of pictures because i own a digital camera and so do my friends!

but first i need to collect my pictures from other cameras first. boohoo. it's a little scary anticipating the whole ordeal of sifting through the pictures. hell, we went to malacca for a grand total of 2 days and there are a bajillion pictures from only 3 of the cams.

_______________________________________________________

 

i wrote a good half of this post about half an hour ago and while i was downloading something and when it finished downloading, a pop-up requesting for a restart came up and the xinli who was coincidentally pressing the return key okayed the restart and it restarted! and i didn't SAVE!!!! @#%@#^%*&$#

the worst thing is that window asking whether i wanted to save before exit popped up and i stared at it in bewilderment for a good 2 secs, which was all the time it needed to just go ahead and exit and restart anyway. WTF.

so now i'm gonna try and remember what i wrote cos it was damn funny, i swear. and you just missed it. boohoo for you.

________________________________________________________

 

starting with the ritualistic exodus of the AXE trio (wahhh see i just made up a super lame acronym for us, guys!!!) to the jesses' where we eat, hang out, party, karaoke and be stupid.

i can't help feeling a little weirded out though, because it's so near my uni and i'm like going back to that place although it's the holidays when i should be doing everything i can to get away!!! btw, results are out and i did okay. no doubt the worst among the lot, but it's okay... and it will be ok so long as i don't find out how amazingly well the others did. lol. face it, everyone's just a little kiasu inside :)

i was planning on this being a short excerpt but i discovered when i was done choosing the pictures to post that it's gonna be way too long to be short and so it will be a post all on it's own. singapore and malacca will come another day.

 

upon arrival, we went to makan at sushi zanmai, the gardens

DSCF0063

hello!
'just in case you forgot what i looked like'
which is what a lot of people like to say although it's highly unlikely in this case 'cause it has only been, what, 2 1/2 posts away from my face? ignoring the fact that my face is in the header and in the 'about me'. speaking of which, has anyone realised that it has stopped loading the picture of me smiling at ginger? so now when you mouse-over, all you can see is me pouting at ginger instead of me smiling then kissing ginger. i have no idea where that picture disappeared to and it wont be fixed for a while cos it doesn't really bother me and i can't remember what folder i put the original picture in.

undigressing,

DSCF0070

it was pretty the yum :)
everyone tires of sushi king some day and that day has come for me.


because,
who doesn't love sushi that looks as good as this?

IMG_7956

what are those giant, juicy balls of red and those chunks of succulent orange??!?!?!
slurp slurp.

 

IMG_7962

ell vigorously jabbing at moles popping out of the DSlite and me being blank.
whack-a-mole is fun and all but it sure doesn't stand a chance against the cute, silly, cute, exciting and cute Wario Touch, something the jesses are damn pro at. it's this super randomly cute timed game where you have to do effing random things like pluck hairs, make a blow-up doll do sit-ups, paint nails for an old man and tickle wrestlers till they lose. ok, well that didn't come out as cute as i had in mind but whatever.

i almost wanna buy a DSlite for myself just so i can play this game whenever i'm bored. bwahaha.

IMG_7946

jess damn gan cheong over a game of drumming with jeewei who's either very pro at this or isn't very susceptible to big facial expressions because she certainly looks relaxed.

IMG_8395

'how come their gadgets look more fun than mine, hhmmm?'

 

i'm hungry, it's 4.31am.

 IMG_8409

here's jess being glam with the xmas deco at midvalley gardens midvalley i-can't-recall. it's got chandeliers and bird cages!!! luv

IMG_8405

ell being pretty and me looking like i'm 4 months along.
*big frowny face which symbols alone are incapable of producing*

 

and then we have the partying, sort of.

IMG_8035

Euphoria.

non-smoking, not as great as it's made out to be. because without smoke, you can smell armpits and shoes and sweat and all that jazz.
good thing i don't have a great sense of smell.

but we are us so here's the pictures anyway.

IMG_7991

a must-do : camwhore in the car
hello, we is pretteh pretteh.

 

 IMG_7988

looking a little like i'm balding here but whatever, at least the hair isn't flat.
ell cute as usual :P

 

 IMG_8009

anything goes, even jess's dad's specs.
retro ok.

 

DSCF0146

group pic at a red light. wtflol.
i know, we are asking for it.

 

 IMG_8022

looking like we're having fun on the dancefloor but really not because the music was bad and people smelled and this couple who was snogging for a good 5 minutes behind me keep bumping into me. note: red and white couple behind am.

 

IMG_8042 copy

us taking a breather on the top floor before we decided- screw euphoria, and left. 
(i know, what cacat legs i have)

 

from this point onwards,
xinli is bored and will just be captioning pictures which are all over the place.
truth be told, the bored-captioning began way before this point but this is where it officially begins, kays?

 

DSCF0107

had dinner with their parents - BAK KUT TEH!
which is nearly the only type of pork i eat next to ribs and the minced stuff they put on noodles. pork is smelly. i once wrote a poem on pigs when i was 7 or 8. it rhymed with perfection. poems rhymed then.

 

IMG_8398

jesses doing their hair. bwahahahha check out the dude's 'fro.
jesslyn came away with what looks like she went in with -_-" but in reality she now has roots like a granny! lmao. oh well.
jessmine got her hair cleopatra-ed and we kept calling her bai ling (much to her dismay; where dismay is an understatement cos she dunfoon-ed for a bit afterwards. lol. i'm guessing she doesn't really like the "vagina-flasher") i think she's made peace with her hair now. at least it's low maintenance, i.e no ugly roots.

 

IMG_7967

the three of us hanging around in some green tea place waiting for the jesses.
my hair is so cute!
lol

 

DSCF0228

me sucking in my cheeks to make my face look slimmer.
result: emaciated.
that's us at green/red box (why do they bother with the 2 colours anyway?).
i'm telling ya we're all playing a fool but the jesses are damn serious when they are singing okay. eyes-closed, hand-feeling-air seriousness. and they're good. i mean, if it's not mariah or beyonce, they are not singing it.

 

DSCF0207

oooh look!!! jessmine has on mismatched cons! NICE. can't believe i went out with her all day and all night and didn't notice them at all until i was looking through the pictures a moment ago.
if you're like me, you would notice that this picture is smart-blurred like in photoshop except it isn't! her cam has this face smoothening function which is sorta like an in-built auto blur tool. this, i could use... next thing you know, cameras will be coming out with in-built healing functions which detects imperfections and heals them!!!! i will HAVE to get that cam.

 

IMG_8418

am and i drooling over the yumyum molten choc cake with vanilla ice-cream (we didn't get it because we were full)
i swear i am getting fatter by the day, what with the whole non-food-fan transition into food-fan. heck i couldn't fit into a pair of pants the other day and my bangles don't go all the way up to my upper arm anymore!!!! [gasp] that is scary...healthy, but scary!!! sadly, my right boob still doesn't fill the cup properly. wth.

 

 IMG_8424

ell posing and accidentally sucking in both drinks. lol.
if you haven't guessed it, it's chilli's : the place with humongous servings.
i still can't get over the fact that i spent 50bux the last time i was at chilli's and didn't even eat half of what i ordered. shitty shitty. this is why i can never eat at jogoya or whatever buffet without wasting money.

 

IMG_8085

YUM at the paddington house of pancakes.
it's a wonder how people can overprice things so and still get idiots to eat em. i mean, it's just flour and eggs and fruits... how much can that cost? oh well...

 

 IMG_8049

and here we end with the ever cute darrel~
say GLAM!

 

malacca next cos i have zero pics from singapore as of now.

 

-eat eat eat-

No comments: