Saturday, March 14, 2009

the week without my cammy

turned out to be very eventful and abundant with photo ops. sobsob.

 

it's thundering outside and there's electricity when they said there wouldn't be (cos of electrical maintenance on my floor). i slept uber long today and was out the whole day yesterday.

went to midvalley for post-test celebs (mylifeissoboringpleaserescueme) and to get umbrellas cos mine broke and i lost ruth's, she who graciously lent me her one and only umbrella which i very thoughtlessly left in the bus. on this very day, i discovered umbrellas are hard to come by. very very hon yau indeed. of course, all umbrellas in branded stores are excluded. i'm not getting a RM50 umbrella tqvm. wth, even watsons had none. what is this... watsons! btw, i'm only interested in those silver ones which do not have some act-burberry print underneath.

anyway, we rushed back from midvalley for an easter play by pkv (persaudaraan kristian varsiti)

_______________________________________________________________________

[blogged last thursday :P]

 

-don't you just hate how they have to malayify everything? like how they call principles drug action and peripheral nervous system - prinsip-prinsip dan kesan ubat in the time table. swt. it makes for a better acronym but confusion on my part.

they also call an online database- pangkalan data dalam talian. [smacks forehead]
this i got from an informational skills (KM) text. which is, if it interests you, a subject  we study in malay when everything related to the application of it is in english. it never fails to amaze me how ingenious these people are.

am also hugely annoyed by the new dress code notice they put up all around the faculty.

what’s the sense in requesting for formal wear when anything collared and non-jeans is considered loop-hole formal? everyone is just gonna wear a polo tee and khakis or cargos. how formal is that?
and maybe even one of those lala shimmery graphic tees with collars, that’s loophole formal. sigh.

what the hell is wrong with jeans anyway? i don’t get it, i never got it…remember how they used to ban it back in highschool events? camps especially… if you’re gonna trip and fall down a hill, i think a pair of jeans would provide more protection a pair of trackbottoms.

oh and the dress code also states – no gloves unless you’re in a lab and it’s surgical gloves.

is it just me or is there NOTHING WRONG WITH WEARING GLOVES?! if anything, it covers you up more which is probably a good thing by their judgement. maybe i’m ignorant and its a blatant fact that gloves are somehow horribly wrong. enlighten me if you can. otherwise i really really don’t get it at all. who would want to wear gloves anyway??? don’t recall seeing anyone wearing biker gloves to lectures… either way, it was totally unnecessary.

 

 

ok, back to the easter play i was talking about :

FRAGMENTS

IMG_0007

twas really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really really good

:)

i very nearly cried thrice; once during worship when they sang amazing grace. i don’t know why but it was so so touching and it wasn’t PMS because that was two weeks ago when i almost teared at this excerpt from malaysian dreams in suetli’s post

i wish our upbringings did not create such a huge silent gap between us, i wish our country is less defined by race & religion, i wish what we were nurtured to be didn’t tear us apart, i wish not another malaysian heart to break because of this silent wall….

only to LOL at the faildog seconds later.

the second time was when marie was on the hospital bed. if they dragged that scene a minute more i would’ve bawled. so sad. and then the final one was during the epilogue when he talked about losing the people we love… when it took too much effort swallowing the huge lump in my throat, i just stopped listening to him altogether. T.T

sigh, you probably don’t know what i’m talking about but this is for when i reread my posts.

anyway, why i love fragments (besides making me tear):

  1. great plot. something most plays lack. i had no idea what was going to happen next… except for the last scene because we all know coma patients wake up eventually ;)
    i liked the PTUM (UM mid-autumns fest) play last sem for their elaborate costumes and dance but i could predict the ending 5 minutes into the show.

  2. it had depth. nevermind that i’m not a christian, the issues were relevant regardless of religion. i think everyone came away with something to think about, even if it isn’t jesus.

  3. acting. fantastic. i think i might have a crush on william. now, if only my conscience was that sweet.

  4. props. very minimalistic and it doesn’t try too hard. loved the lightbulbs overhanging the stage; symbolic and chic. second to the lightbulbs is the LRT set-up, wobbly poles and all… it worked.

  5. music. it was so awesome that the background music was played live from amongst the audience. and they had a korean violinist in the live band. haha racist betul but you can’t deny it’s cool.

  6. the director lives on my floor so i’m very proud. hahahahahaha. this isn’t even valid because i don’t exactly know her. but she’s from A300!

 IMG_0009

so proud of you too ruth!
i’ll come cam-in-hand for your dance next :)

sigh… all these christians. their faith is so moving.

 

was planning to blog my whole week but i then it’ll be another uber long post which will tire your scrolling finger and make it harder for me to revisit the memories.

:)

stay tuned

edit: oh oh... i found a vid on youtube

-who will make you whole?-

10 comments:

Kaun said...

hey there xin li. Know that you being there and that comments and blog posts such as these are rewards to us in so many ways.

We're glad your heart was touched and left you and probably a whole lot of others something to think about.

We'd love to hang out with you cos you sound like you're such a cool person!

Drop us a message on FB
www.snipr.com/whowillmakeyouwhole

or email us =D

Know that there are lots of other things to do besides going to mid valley =.='' xD it gets boring after your 5th visit or something xD

Regards,
Kee Aun

liern said...

hey xin li!

such a killer that we live on the same floor, smile to each other but ive not exactly spoken to you. my bad!

just want to let you know that reading ur blog post made me cry. i am so happy that you were blessed watching fragments.

i will talk to you in person sometime soon k. *hug*

oh, know that there's someONE up there who loves you and truly cares for you. He's real :D

love, li ern

xinli said...

kaun n li ern,

i don't think i fully expressed how it touched me but it feels great to know that it was a source of gratification. it made me smile reading your comments.

though kaun, the last remark was a little snide, no? lol.

but really, thank you for the play!

xoxo

ai ling kong said...

hello..xinli!!! lama x jumpa.
yes, i remember how they banned jeans in highschool events..now also right? but i see many lower forms wearing jeans during sat for sports.

Kaun said...

lol! it was supposed to sound sarcastic. xD nevertheless glad you could join us. heard you also joined us for the kayaking event not too long ago.

I think George mentioned you. =D

ruth said...

wow ulcer u r getting famous..hehe
proud of u... i think i knw what u must have felt during the last scene..still remember that moment in class when pn.indra recited the poem
i love u lots ulcer..hehe
xoxo-rg
i knw u love me lots too:P

xinli said...

ailing:
i don't think they'll ever stop banning jeans. maybe one day i'll know why (the fact that it's tight is not counted). i don't think we cared then either :)
waaaaaaaaa T.T highschool was so long ago.

keeaun:
it's a fine line. i couldn't tell without hearing it. hehe.
ooo the great 'william' remembers...yep, i was there. only i didn't realise it was an event!

ruth:
i don't get ulcers anymoreeeeeeee
and that was a moment, wasn't it? i felt bad for pn indira. hehe.

ruth said...

haha...ok ulcer i know u dont get ulcers anymore..hehe:P
and u dont hv to feel bad about it k..it happens:)

Anonymous said...

I found this site using [url=http://google.com]google.com[/url] And i want to thank you for your work. You have done really very good site. Great work, great site! Thank you!

Sorry for offtopic

xinli said...

awww. thank you :)