Wednesday, June 24, 2009

i’m not a poet anymore

5 Comments

 

…I’M A FREAKIN ANAGRAM CYBORG!!!!

 

anagram cyborg

 

thank you, thank you :D

[curtseys] [bows] [blows kisses] [royal-waves]

 

UPDATE: it’s now 37722!!!!

 

-the awesomeness that is me-

Saturday, June 20, 2009

potato noodles

6 Comments

I FUCKING HATE MOTHS LA OKAY.

I HONESTLY THINK THE LIFE GOAL OF ALL MOTHS IN MY VICINITY IS TO BUG ME!!!!

one ROCKETED ONTO MY BARE CHEST (EWWW) just this evening and survived to plot another attack by SITTING ON MY TOWEL! i contemplated shaking it off at once but was deterred by the prospect of irritating-flitting-moth-ness in the room…
however, having weighed the pros and cons i decided to shake it off anyway BUT IT DIDN’T BUDGE! BLOODY HELL. so all i’d managed to do is shake moth-dust all over my towel AND I JUST WASHED IT 2 DAYS AGO. WHAT IS THIS INJUSTICE?!?!! NOW I CAN’T USE MY TOWEL CAUSE IT’S DAMN GROSS LA STUPIDSTUPID MOTH I HATE YOU SO MUCH YOU DON’T EVEN KNOW!!!!!

(unless of course, your little trip down the toilet gives it away.)

although i don’t know how i’m going to manage that right now. i successfully cupped it in a little container and thought i could fling it into the toilet bowl with pure force and flush simultaneously but i’ve learnt that i’m not capable of such a deed. the little devil flew out and up before i had a chance to wind up for the throw…

which might’ve been better, given the alternate situation of it being flung into the water only to fly out again, spraying me with water from the toilet bowl. yuck.

but fear not, for i have recaptured the bugger and this time, opted to shake the living daylights out of it before dumping it into the depths of the loo :) smart right?

well apparently not enough because the transparent container is now translucent from moth powder…BUT IT IS STILL FREAKING ALIVE. i’d continue shaking, my despicable hairy fiend, but the dull thuds of your body against the plastic walls combined with the sound of your flitting wings give me goosebumps.

i guess my best bet is to leave it there and hope it suffocates by tomorrow… and then i can flush it down the toilet! huzzah!

 

(just so we’re clear, i’m normally sweet and demure and not at all a bloodthirsty, avengeful person.)

:)

 

 

 

why did i go on that whole moth-rant?? what i’m really here to blog about is hanging out with kani n fugu.

 

 

a day passes cause i got distracted :( happens all the time. which is why sometimes i sound disconnected.

update: the moth DIDN’T die. almost though… bro did the honours for me.

 

 

 IMG_4861

ells being all cutesy.

we were in pavilion and had a late lunch at pastamania with moo n hao.
didn’t really like it… the pasta’s not so great.

 

   IMG_4856

admiring her first gucci.

 

 image

moo and i, looking like a total retard/s.
btw, moo is not a nickname… it’s his surname. cute right?
(probably hell in primary school though.)

 

IMG_4872

scurried off for doughnuts at j.co with hao n desmond when we got too sick of waiting for ells and moo at bobby brown. my stranger-acceptance level has risen somewhat.
(also, sometimes i have trouble differentiating between noise and my imperfect complexion wtf sad case)

 

met up with jess n hayden a little bit later for dinner…

IMG_4875

sorry ell, had to pick the uglier shot of you because…
that girl is ugly-photo-of-self-ophobic. heheh.

 

 

we’re the things that go bump in the night :)

jess’s place is awesome because i was craving for cold durian and she had cold durian, i wanted guava juice and lo and behold she had guava juice, i didn’t think of chocolate but there it was and and and potato noodles!!!

 

randomizing.

IMG_4877

this is us skyping with ah ngau wtf.
because we were facebooking and the screen was minimized… we opened the window much later only to realise ebi and tako had left us talking incessantly (and animately no less) to a stuffed cow. brilliant. most brilliant.

 

IMG_4881

and this is me terrorising siakap with my durian breath.
muahahaha.
but honestly he didn’t seem to mind it…

 

IMG_4894IMG_4888

traumatized so he went to find mummy to save him. lol

 

  IMG_4904

said chocolate and darrel begging for noodles.
blueberry milk.
it’s really good.

 



 IMG_4911 IMG_4907

masterchef jesslyn leong cooking up a storm.
this is so melb right?? :D:D

 

IMG_4915 

ell’s slice of our hols. leopard print clips and potato noodles. lol.

 

image

a screenshot of ebi watching us have supper. heheh.
skype is their lifesaver.

 

talked into the morning and had to wake up a couple of hours later to accompany jess do her homework at raffle’s. haihh what to do, meng seng’s pa n sec ma.

IMG_4927 

looks like an arcade game right??
it sorta works like one too. you have to fit patterns into the ‘cloth’ as tight as you can to ensure efficiency… it’s like a massive puzzle with millions of possibilities.

 

IMG_4918 image

we got bored after a while… the puzzle was very hard to solve and jess took very long.

so we viwawa-ed!
 IMG_4928

i hadn’t played in months… remembering my username and password at first attempt gave me an incredible sense of achievement!! lol. sorryla, my life is full of exciting moments like these.

 

we went to shop soon after and i bought a cute dress:D:D:D:D:D:D

IMG_4941

i should have and album in pictures folder with the title “car cam”

 

oooh and look look look what else i bought!!
pretteeeh…

IMG_4943

yes, i am aware of my unhealthy obsession with necklaces… it’s just really hard to go cold turkey, i’m weaning myself off. i am.

i have goosebumps 24/7, 365.
it’s ridiculous.

 

 

k i have to ciao in a little bit, going to get am from klia.
i’ll end it here with a fab photo of me and my girls…

image

 

p.s. something good from FML
do you know that ‘gullible’ said slowly sounds like ‘green bears’?
brilliant.

 

-cya later alligator-

Tuesday, June 16, 2009

bush, obama and malacca

5 Comments

chronicling my visits (yaya, with an ‘s’. i went thrice ok) to malacca in the past 2 weeks via pic-pic-piccies, i know you are expecting to read on aus but i wont blog about that YET because it’s damn tedious la i have >2000 pics and no patience as of now.

and if you are wondering about my title… don’t be silly, i’m not gonna talk about politics. i couldn’t be more apathetical about much else.

unless we’re talking about… uh…

…nope, there’s nothing.

 

 

so where does bush and obama come in??

 

 

RIGHT HERE.

IMG_4399 

yep, that’s them!

i know, who names their dogs bush and obama right?
the same people who named 2 dogs ahfa and moufa, that’s who.

 

presenting… the newest addition to ze bukit cina house.

IMG_4387 IMG_4392

nyahaha sho cute! he almost kissed the camera on that one.

ironically, the white one’s obama and the black one’s bush :D 
they are very civil to each other and can gnaw on a mango seed like it’s a t-bone.

 

IMG_4408IMG_4428

ju with bushy and me with oba oba
lolx.
no i’m serious, that’s what they respond to.

 

IMG_4400

ju with all three of ‘em; ahfa, bushy and obaoba. 
hahahahahhahahahahahah.
it just looks so funny typed out.
obaoba. oba ba ba.
like some sakai chant.
hahahahahahahahahaha ok enough.

 

IMG_4413 

ahfa and obama who’s a crazy energetic dog. he runs around going crazy and tries to jump up on everything. he also has these mad huge ears that look ridiculous when perked up. reminds me of bartok (if you know who that is without googling, you’re awesome in my books!)


IMG_4419 IMG_4416  IMG_4438

bushy’s more subdued and sweet. meloveshim.
i mean, look at that face.
[melts]

btw, he’s not in a cage… that’s just the little door outside the kitchen.

 

 

 

malacca: round 2

 

i found pictures beneath the glass on the table!

IMG_4452 

that expression is priceless.
ju just looks like ju.

   IMG_4448

i am in love with this picture.
my dress is the prettiest :)

 

woarrghhhh!!! i feel like strangling something. you know when you have an itch but you don’t know where and no matter where you scratch, it’s still itchy?!?! driving me nuts right now!!!!!!!  why does this happen????? geez.

 

 

was trapped in bukit china with nothing to do so i took pictures :D

IMG_4526

my favourite flower in the garden because there used to be this really huge tree that was more than twice my height and when you shook it, it would rain pink :)

 

IMG_4545

little things that belong in fairytales with fairies.

 IMG_4548

need.to.blow.

IMG_4558

our pretty little weed posy.

 

on our way back to seremban, we stopped by at an aunt’s place in ayer keroh where she has stuff like…

 

IMG_4564

chickens with crazy hairdos.
hoho check out the chick in the background!
they’ve black and white afros!!! how cool is that?

 

IMG_4573

lazy dawg.
we were standing outside the gate and he was lying there, barking at us no less!
then we came in and he continued to bark (louder) without moving an inch.

  IMG_4575

looks like milo from TheMask, yeah?

anyway, why does everyone i know in malacca have a dog??

 

IMG_4577

and purple lilies…

IMG_4584

popped over to a fruit stall to get us some pineapples and DURIAN.
oshhh. i need more.

more more MORE durian tqvm.

 

IMG_4589

just in case you forgot i also love cats haha this is a meowzer at chapati corner.

 

 

 

malacca: round three :D

IMG_4639

with yc and the fellas (not pictured lol)

 

first stop,
our favefavefave cendol place in jonker walk.

IMG_4653

the last time we were here, everyone left craving for moreeee… but it think it’s just one of those things that you overplay in your mind because it was just okay this time round. ohwell.

 

IMG_4645

foooooooood. oh oily, sugary food!
it’s no wonder malaysians have a shorter life-span.

 

IMG_4650

can’t beat that oiliness.
it doesn’t really make sense, but i could feel the inner lining of my stomach getting coated with oil as i ate. the asam laksa was still good though :D but i’m a sucker for asam laksa so that’s not saying much really.

 IMG_4644

cendol :)
this, this was good. gula melaka still as gooey as everr i tell ya.
shitla salivating now.

 

IMG_4651

zin n plh
both apparently ‘single’.

 

IMG_4657

popeye the sailorman! toot toot!
i used to watch popeye all the time when i was a kid… it was my default cartoon (that and ninja turtles). oh and there was this really cute video game where he has to go around collecting paper hearts for olive while avoiding brutus. i don’t like popeye anymore. he’s ugly and olive is annoyingly useless. it probably started out as an elaborate scheme to get kids to eat their spinach. plus if you think about it really, even his name is sick. pop eye. not pleasant.

  IMG_4658

i miss the blue, blue australian sky. 

IMG_4660

bought pretty looking drinks which didn’t taste so great.
the guava one was damn weird.

IMG_4663

hello!
what i would give for a nose-bridge…
walked around for a bit and almost died of heatstroke, we did.
so off we went to dataran pahlawan to bask in AC while we tried to digest in time for tea (which required a lot of effort).

 

IMG_4667

me and in the midst of a mv-recording.
so yau feel, hor? lolx.


P1120699 

some display in a shoe shop.
i wants to bring it home with me~

IMG_4677

candy thievery :)

 

left with loadsa shopping bags and headed to some nyonya kuih place for tea but it was bloody closed aish. so then we got lost (sort of) before we got to this other nonya eatery at melaka raya called ole sayang. turns out i’ve eaten here before wahaha.

  P1120736

i cannot read chinese.

 

IMG_4687

they had all these pictures along the walls captioned as mrX, wife of mrX, son of mrX, father of mrX… etc. which i find disrespectful because all those other people have names too okay! and i don’t even know who mrX was… probably the founder of this place or something.

 

IMG_4693

chums waiting for the yums.

 

IMG_4697

when was the last time we had a pic taken?
oooh lemme go find it!

 

tadaaa.

Picture 016

2007 i think. form6.

Sis_04

this one’s ancient history man… 2004? 
i tell people all the time, i’m fatter now… i used to be thinner and no one believes me.
well here’s proof!!! look at those twigs passing themselves off as my legs.
i don’t know how i survived without  ‘fragile’ stamped in red across my forehead.

 

getting back to malacca and the yums…

IMG_4708

them wanting to taste authentic nonya dishes, we had assam fish, chap chai, pongteh chicken and sotong sambal. after which i realised i have been unknowingly eating nonya food all my life wtf. it was damn weird eating all these stuff at a restaurant.

 

IMG_4703

close up of the squid because squid is love.

 

 IMG_4713

by the river.

 

then off we went, back to jonker walk for the night market…

IMG_4719
the evening sun was HUGE and ORANGE and you could stare at it without blinding yourself but we didn’t manage to take a picture because aishhh the light turned green.

 

IMG_4721

shitloads of people at the night market.
spot yc! she’s the one with funky hair.

 

IMG_4745

master ho eng hui. malaysian guinness book of records record holder… for piercing the most number of coconuts within a minute… with his forefinger! ‘jari telunjuk sakti’ wtf.

 

IMG_4725 

he eats fire.
and throws cards…
and knows how to whip…
and use that two-wooden-rods-connected-by-metal-chain bruce lee thingamajig.

i’m so impressed.
[rolls eyes]

 

IMG_4736

here he is trying to get some random angmo to throw cards at him before he threatened to kill him with his deadly card-throwing powers. oooo~ scary.

it’s weird how i’ve seen something similar (or could’ve seen) at a local night market in seremban. only that guy was waywaywayway more long-winded and never got around to performing his miraculous coconut-finger-piercing before i gave up waiting. just might’ve been another rip-off of our dear master hoenghui –_-
…or they could be si heng si dai haha.

 IMG_4758

malacca river by night.

 

having somewhat digested our dinner by walking the jonker night market,
it’s cockle time!
(did i mention this was a makan trip?)

so off to the cockles we go…

 

IMG_4763

haha i know, so dodgy right?!
but it was actually pretty good if you manage to stop thinking about the gazillions of bacteria and creepy crawlies that’re probably swarming around the place.

 

IMG_4766

“what you talking about?! don’t simply say hor, my place very the clean ok!!!” 

lol, nolar… he just happened to look up to ask if we wanted chilli on that.

 

IMG_4768

ya haa, there be scarier things than that there uncle lurking in that alley…
oooooo~ and you can be sure it’s no indian ghost.

 

IMG_4769

lala my love, second to none.
although it was a tight battle between the squid and em.

 

 IMG_4774

us in the dodgiest of eateries.

 

thenthenthen because none of us have been,

IMG_4784

we went!

but of course, we got lost for a little while first. hehe.

 

IMG_4796

you have no idea how much i wanted to push that button :D
it’s big and yellow and screams ‘PUSH ME!’

 

IMG_4804  IMG_4809 IMG_4815

 IMG_4816

as you can see, i was deeply annoyed.

 P1120809

happy people. 
this was actually taken before… which explains the ecstacy.
because it really is nothing to shout about. in fact, it was pretty dull. it was like the ferris wheel that wouldn’t stop spinning. on one hand, you wanted it to stop cause you’re bored of looking at lights but on the other, you want it to go on because heck, you’ve paid a good 8 ringgit for it. kwim?

 

 

 

ok, abrupt THE END.

 

gonna go shopping with ells and hang out with jess tommorow~ and and perhaps a birthday dinner with pow n gang if possible.

 

 

SHOUTOUTS:

to everyone who came forward and tried to de-stalk-ify themselves by ‘subtly’ referring to things i blogged about and also to those who didn’t, comment lah. i be happy when you do :D

to justin. thanks to you, my facebook notifications are more disturbing than not. why do you keep asking me to date girls, man?! and spanking… let’s not go there.

to tako and ebi. i miss you guys mucho! come home fastfast.

to teo. safe trip! don’t catch anything and have loadsa fun.

 

 

-fugu i be coming-