Saturday, March 27, 2010

smile me a balloon

 

a week ago today.

because i do not believe in  blogging on time. or i might be too lazy busy for my own good.
your call.

putrajaya hot air balloon fiesta!

IMG_2072

:D
colourful things in the sky make me happy.

 

DSCF0484

ell and i upon arrival.
because it was bloody sunny.
we did however scrap the umbrella idea because it was so cumbersome.

 

DSCF0499

me being all yay when i wasn’t really.

totally went at the wrong time lah.
five measly tied down,  unsexy balloons and i was too late to get a ride.
apparently in the evening, there were 16 including darth vader :( , they were actually released, lighted and it closed with fireworks !@#%$#%
gah.

 

DSCF0492

with mon, kesian, all the way from seremban.
you could have at least tried to look a little happier for the photo!

 

IMG_2074

2 of the best.
they were going up and down for people all morning.
could’ve been meee up there :(

 

IMG_2083

zorbs around the corner.
i wanted to go but they told me i was crazy and wouldn’t come with. bleh.
but the hilly stretch they were using didn’t have a sharp enough decline so the zorb people had to run together with the ball, rolling it along. turn-off.

so we contented ourselves with other activities.

DSCF0515

predictable much?

  DSCF0511

my partner in crime and i 
with shades

 

IMG_2141

without!

 

DSCF0520

and on the grass by the lake.
should have packed noms for a picnic! boo.

 IMG_2092

all three of us.
mon is in constant pic-fail mode.

 

DSCF0525

the missed sign from above.

 

IMG_2097

giant kid-filled beach balls!!
omg sooooo fun lah i wish i was a kid. this could be better than zorbing!
i don’t know why i’m so keen on being hamstered into a giant ball. lol
i think the theme of the fiesta was huge-air-filled-spherical-things day?

 

my three favourite candids of the day.

DSCF0518

#1
nice :D

not to be confused with my msn display

IMG_2117

which was an omg-that-background-is-nice-i-want-one-there-too photo

 

IMG_2099
#2
LOL
i think her exact words were “ni kan na li chiu

 

IMG_2100

#3
gam yeng ah?

IMG_2107

ell irritably giving mon the 101 on taking good photos of us.

 

IMG_2114

ell got so annoyed and frustrated she wanted to fling his cam into the lake but then mon came running towards her in the most dramatic fashion and grovelled at her feet begging for mercy which happened to be an image so hilarious she couldn’t help but break into a smile.
nolah, i forget.

 

IMG_2121

uh huh.
early birthday present from ju :D
loves!

 

DSCF0541

hiding in the shade for a bit. it  was crazy panas out there.
came back one or two shades darker with two-tone thighs.

 

IMG_2135

talk to the hand, ell, talk to the hand!

 

IMG_2150

ell pouting.
5 balloons? are you serious?!
the reason you keep seeing the same 2 in the background is because they were the most presentable.
the other 3 were just blah.

 

IMG_2156

disappointment is ugly.

 

IMG_2160

but we get by :)

 

DSCF0555

heh.

 IMG_2165

smiley balloon.
this one’s for you, hyma! :D

 

IMG_2177

and… that was it. balloons came down at noon… like 2 colourful stuffed dog mites.

the end.

just thought i’d blog it out since ell hasn’t uploaded on fb yet.

 

- ice cream and mango pudding -

7 comments:

LaiHui said...

ur last fifth photo..why ur ear ring terbalik??

xinli said...

cause my earring also behsong. lol

Liz ^^, said...

Wow. Sooo pretty !! Gosh jealousnyerrrr~

Sigh. Missed reading your blog. Haven't been on blogspot for agessss >.<

xinli said...

and why is that, i wonder ;)

Liz ^^, said...

Been crazy busyyyy. Wish I can upload photos and tell you why I've been busy on my blog soon. After exams, maybe.
It includes a live performance too :) hehe

Liz ^^, said...

Ooh, btw, Happy birthday !!! Muakzzzz~

xinli said...

hahaha i know i know! been stalking on fb :D still wanna hear you blog about it though!

and thank you :)
xoxo