Friday, July 30, 2010

a little steam

0 Comments

 

so this is me, trying to be a blogging blogger, blogging out yesterday :D
a day late, you might argue, but a vast improvement on my part eh?

anyway what really happened yesterday that involved steam was…

 

i had a piping hot peppery pepperlunch.

IMG_5174

pepper.
say it.
it’s a fun word to say :)
peter piper picked a peck of pickled peppers.

yes, i am sane.

have you ever wondered though, what peter piper was doing picking peppers instead of playing his pipe? and do you think he could be related to the pied piper of hamelin?? or rather, is piper his last name or merely a description of his occupation? or both, as in the case of the smiths, which brings us back to the bewildering idea of a pepper-picking piper…

you’re not the least bit intrigued are you?

nevermind.

would you like to know who salt is then?

image

i could tell you, but i wont.
what i will tell you, however, is that this is a movie for fans of jolie… possibly exclusively so, at that.
it’s one of those movies where the protagonist gets a million close ups and kicks so many asses, you lose count – without ever getting seriously hurt. it’s the new age, feminist diehard.
what can i say? i like it.
mostly because i love watching jolie.
no actually, that’s the only reason.
also probably why i didn’t hate ‘wanted’ as much as i should.

image

i actually searched my blog, the haystack for a post on wanted and discovered that i evidently ‘wanted’ quite a number of things. 32 to be exact.

the post on wanted appears to have been a figment of my imagination though. ohwell.

moving on,

we then grocery shopped and went back to plh’s for the third part of yesterday’s steam
(second part being salt because clearly, angelina jolie is sizzling hot).

IMG_5179

steamboat slash potluck slash let’s-eat-anything-we-can-think-of

 

IMG_5186

here’s qliang being the lovely mother that she is, mixing up some drinks.
gotta love that smile :)

 

IMG_5187

and here’s yours truly frying some pancakes.
i can’t believe a bowl of pancake mix is enough to make my veins pop.
sheesh xinli, you gotta work out more.
*lifts dumbbells*

 

IMG_5193

with my mickey pancake!!!
success on first attempt :D
oh and huili’s supposed-shrek.

 

IMG_5194

funwee, the suddenly-health-conscious and  nata de coco

 

IMG_5198

the makeshift steamboat and the hungry savages.

 

IMG_5203

huili pouring out the natalonganribena for everyone.

 

IMG_5176

here’s us with the kyy’s adorable teddy biscuits (which we scarfed down before the meal because we were too hungry to wait for the water to boil *ashamed*).
kinda like the panda biscuits with cream filling except they come in cute packaging and are bears, not pandas. funny how i’ve never seen it before…
must. find. biscuits.

 

IMG_5206

funwee with the pot of crushed oreos and milk.
just kidding.
it was a failed attempt at glutinous rice balls in soya. failed because some of the balls burst and contaminated the soya with black sesame :(
but it still tasted awesome!

when can we have tang yuan again??

 

IMG_5207

the lot of us.

 

p.s. just wanted to add that the weirdest thing happened on the way back to plh’s.
we happened to enter the basement lift at the same time as a security guard. both of us had our hands full with groceries and was still figuring out how to press the elevator button when the security guard instinctively pressed 14 and 17 upon the doors closing. how the hell did he know what floor we were heading to?? i honestly don’t know whether i should be impressed by his memory or creeped out. you tell me.

 

- bleep -

Wednesday, July 28, 2010

it’s warm and fuzzy

0 Comments

 

keeping with the title (of which i’m not sure anybody reads really),

here’s todays laundry.

IMG_5135

it looked kinda cute on the bed so i couldn’t resist.

 

and speaking of cute,

IMG_5166

my pajamas match my bedsheets too :D

 

but wait, we’re talking about warm and fuzzy right?

that’s how i feel like inside :D

here’s my weekend in a couple of pics.
not exactly concise but short nonetheless.

IMG_5130

she who has inspired so many to get their teeth braced. lol.
here’s us flashing our wallace-and-gromit smiles.
friends forever yeah <3

am so glad for the weekend with the seafoods.
took my mind off loads.

image

the two speckies
(ika and kani)
at zouk cafe (crap don’t go there)

 

IMG_5117

am making eyes at the most adorable kid on earth (as of now lah)

 

image

pictured is xiaobi attempting to eat gingy over lunch :D
so flippin adorable, i tell you, it takes all the willpower in the world to refrain from pinching his cheeks every 5 minutes. it’s unfathomable why he isn’t in a commercial yet!

 

image

   polaroids from the weekend :D
and those little animal cutouts are the most amazing silicone bands ever!
(okay well in retrospect, they’re just rubber bands… but but rubber bands that retain their shapes!!!)
like string to a cat.

 image

am with xiaobi and his umah, datin leong.

 

image

the lot of us (minus dear jw) at minkok
dimsum in the morning before sending am off back to melb

 

image

happy birthday am <3
and thanks for making my weekend, seafoods.
:D

 

next up, the identical birthdays :D

see ya’ll soon.

- cyanide bullets -

Wednesday, July 14, 2010

hello you.

1 Comments

 

i’ve missed tapping these keys and seeing the little alphabets march across the yellow screen :)

it’s oddly comforting, the silent drum of fingers on plastic keys. i rather like it… (though not enough to pursue a career in data entry.)

have you missed me, dear blog?

… as i have you?

moments come and go when i think to myself, “hey i’m gonna go blog about this” but then i don’t… because, well… i am me after all. i hope you understand.

so here i am, returning from my month-long hiatus. somewhat complacent, yet buzzing with things to be.

it’s a tuesday night, my second day of the semester… and it’s growing on me :)

 

p.s. this started out as an attempt to tell you everything, but i realised after sifting through my pictures… i can’t do that. i want to tell so much. too much, in fact. it won’t be tuesday anymore… well it technically wasn’t to begin with but hell, i’m gonna take ages.

 

- forgetmenot -